Eagle Ambassadors, Inc. - Eagle Ambassadors Donates $1,000 to FBLA State Qualifiers

Eagle Ambassadors Donates $1,000 to FBLA State Qualifiers

FaceBook  Twitter

Eagle Ambassadors Donates $1,000 to FBLA State QualifiersCongratulations to the Bald Eagle Area Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) students for their great showing at the Regional Leadership Conference held December 17, 2014 in Bellefonte.  At the Regional Conference, Matt Blaylock was elected as Region 14 FBLA President.

“BEA once again made a fantastic name for itself by earning many awards,” said Advisor Carrie Donmoyer.

Eagle Ambassadors is proud to contribute $1,000 toward a trip to Hershey this April for the 2015 State Leadership Conference. The following BEA students qualified to attend:
Tia Barndt – 3rd Place in Business Law

Karina Bloom – 1st Place in Public Speaking 2

Julia Breining – 3rd Place in FBLA Principles and Procedures

Jessica Cain – 3rd Place in Agribusiness

Morgan Dubbs – 1st Place in Word Processing

Regan Dyke, Carson Spence and Mitchell Taylor – 1st Place in Sports and Entertainment Management

Madison Hahn – 3rd Place in Accounting I

Charlotte Harris – 1st Place in Public Speaking I

Dylan Harvey – 2nd Place in Computer Applications

Natasha Josefik – 1st Place in Business Law
Colton
Lucas and Madison Maney – 1st Place in Emerging Business Issues

Toni Masullo – 1st Place in Introduction to Business Communication

Phoebe McClincy – 2nd Place in Business Math

Meghan Shiels – 1st Place in Job Interview

Alyssa Ward – 2nd Place in Business Communication

The following BEA students, who are competing in “State Only Events," have also qualified to attend the State Conference:
Dylan Bathurst, Mackenzie Basalla and Nicole Walzer (in Digital Video Production)
Matthew Blaylock, Sarah Van Cise and Mariah Ballock (in Business Plan)

Other BEA Regional place winners who will not advance to States (unless a higher ranked student chooses not to compete): Kaitlin Carter – 4th Place in FBLA Principles and Procedures: Julia Cingle and Velanna Skripek – 4th Place in Entrepreneurship: Josh Emel – 3rd Place in Impromptu Speaking; Haley Giedroc and Madelynn Holderman – 2nd Place in Marketing: Amber Guenot and Elizabeth Wellar – 3rd Place in Desktop Publishing; Makenzie Proctor – 3rd Place in Word Processing;  Skyler Woodward – 4th Place in Accounting I; and Morgan Peters and Maryah Lambert – 3rd Place in Management Decision Making.